Online Resilience Clinic

Online Resilience Clinic

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Women’s Resilience Centre Limited (ACN 640 736 983) (‘Women’s Resilience Centre’, ‘us’ or ‘we’) recognises and values the importance of protecting the privacy of our stakeholders, collaborators, partners, clients, service providers, donors, fundraisers, suppliers and other third parties (‘Individuals’).

The Women’s Resilience Centre is a place of hope, healing and recovery for women who have experienced domestic abuse, trauma and violence. The first of its kind in Australia, the program is outcomes-focused and seeks to change the legacies of women and their families, and continue their healing and recovery. We offer both residential accommodation for up to 12 months and also a day program for day attendees. Participation in the clinical resilience program is not compulsory but is encouraged. A sound mentoring and peer to peer support program will be provided also. To enable us to fulfill our responsibilities and provide our Operational Services we may need to collect a broad range of personal information from individuals. Women’s Resilience Centre is committed to handling personal information (including sensitive information) in accordance with applicable laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In the course of providing services or in connection with the Operational Services, we may collect personal information about you, either directly or indirectly from you. This Privacy Policy informs you of why and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. By using our website located at https://onlineresilienceclinic.com.au or by otherwise engaging with us in connection with the Operational Services, you are indicating your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use our website or engage with us.

This Privacy Policy is divided into a number of sections and includes information on how we manage personal information as well as providing answers to commonly asked questions.

2. What is personal information?

Definitions of ‘personal information’ differ around the world.  In Australia, the collection, storage, use and disclosure of ‘personal information’ is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).  The Act defines ‘personal information’ as:

…information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable

The definition of ‘personal information’ is therefore extremely broad, but good examples would include your full name and your address.

Schedule 1 of the Act also sets out thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (the ‘APPs’) which comprehensively cover the protection of personal information.  You can feel confident that we will always collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Act, the APPs and this Privacy Policy.

3. Why do we need to collect your personal information?

We collect personal information reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities in connection with the Operational Services. This personal information may include sensitive information. You may decide to provide your personal information to Women’s Resilience Centre for a range of different reasons. By way of example you may wish to:

(a)        register to use a Women’s Resilience Centre online services or products;

(b)        donate money to Women’s Resilience Centre;

(c)        fundraise for Women’s Resilience Centre;

(d)        collaborate with Women’s Resilience Centre;  

(e)        attend an event or course run by Women’s Resilience Centre;

(f)         attend a Women’s Resilience Centre clinic;

(g)        receive communications from Women’s Resilience Centre;

(h)        apply for employment at, or volunteer for, Women’s Resilience Centre;

(i)         provide services to Women’s Resilience Centre; or

(j)         connect with us via social media. 

While it is possible for you to interact with us under a pseudonym in some cases, in certain scenarios it may be necessary for us to collect certain personal information from you.  We will not collect more personal information than we reasonably need to in connection with the Operational Services or to otherwise deal with you. 

Women’s Resilience Centre may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other ‘responsible person’ associated with that child in some instances. Please do not provide personal information about a child or another person to Women’s Resilience Centre unless you are authorised by law to do so. You must be over 15 years of age to provide Women’s Resilience Centre with personal information. If you are under 15 years of age, your parent or other ‘responsible person’ will need to provide your personal information to us on your behalf.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We may also collect this personal information through our staff and through our contracted agents and other service providers. Wherever practicable, we will collect personal information from you directly.

We may from time to time need to obtain personal information from others, for instance where individuals are receiving clinical services, to ensure that we are fully informed in relation to the issues that we need to address.

We also collect personal information through events and activities that we hold or are involved in, such as seminars, workshops, promotional events, fundraising and other activities.

The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the purposes for which you interact with Women’s Resilience Centre.  The personal information we may collect from you may include:

  • your full name and prefix (e.g. Mr or Mrs)
  • your address
  • your phone number
  • your email address, so that we can authenticate you electronically and administer your account
  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • your social network contact and publicly available details
  • your employer
  • your country or state of residence
  • your medical history including, where relevant, a family medical history
  • your credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your transaction
  • other demographic information

You may not be able to deal with or interact with Women’s Resilience Centre if you do not provide us with a minimum of personal information. 

We may, at times, collect information on publicly maintained records, if that collection is reasonably necessary for Women’s Resilience Centre’s legitimate functions or activities.

We may from time to time collect ‘sensitive’ information from you. Where we do so, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws.

We use and hold your personal information to facilitate the Operational Services, as well as our general operational, technical and administrative purposes.  We may from time to time share the personal information we collect with any of our relevant third parties, including our partners, suppliers, collaborators, advisers and business associates. We would only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary in undertaking those activities that you have agreed to be involved.

 We will not, without your consent, publish your personal information in any form, unless it has been presented in aggregated form, is anonymised or de-identified.

To keep you up to date with our services, publications and other resources, we may place you on a communications list, including mail, telephone and/or email. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this information just let us know and we will remove your details from the contact list.

6. Communications

Where you register to receive a service or to otherwise engage with Women’s Resilience Centre, you may opt-in to Women’s Resilience Centre sending advertising, fundraising and other direct marketing material to you.

You may opt-out of the provision of direct marketing materials by using the functional unsubscribe option or by contacting us. 

7. How and when do we disclose your personal information?

Where necessary, we will disclose your personal information to our third party suppliers, partners, collaborators, contractors or others in order to facilitate the Operational Services.

Either Women’s Resilience Centre or our Providers may disclose your personal information where it is reasonable to do so or where we are authorised or required to do so by applicable law. 

We do not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients.  Unless consent has been given, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose personal information to overseas recipients where reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

8. Security

We take reasonable steps to prevent the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Our security measures meet industry standards and you can feel confident in our processes.  These may include access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure.

9. Quality of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.  However, we will not necessarily take any administrative steps to verify the accuracy or completeness of the information you provide to us (or a third party) at the time of collection (for example, if you make a mistake when typing in your details or choose to use a pseudonym).

If you suspect or believe that the personal information we have is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us at the details below and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  When responding, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information and to ensure that it remains accurate, complete and up to date in the future.  If for some reason we are unable to correct your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons and your further options for complaint.  We will not ordinarily charge you for requesting the correction of your personal information.

10. Access to your personal information

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, on request, subject to a limited number of exceptions.  If for some reason we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons as well as your further options for complaint.  If we did not collect your personal information directly from you, it may be more practical for us to pass your access request on to the relevant third party who did collect that information from you.

You may make an access request via the contact details below and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We will not ordinarily charge you for gaining access to your personal information.

11. How long will we keep your personal information?

We retain personal information after we have used the personal information for the purposes for which we collected or received it.  The duration that we keep your personal information for will be influenced by the nature of that information, and any applicable regulatory requirements.

For all types of personal information, when no longer required, Women’s Resilience Centre will use its best endeavours to ensure that all such information will be deleted or destroyed in a secure manner and in a reasonable timeframe.

12. Our interaction with you via the internet and social media

To improve your experience on Women’s Resilience Centre websites, apps and online applications, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that may transfer to your computer when you visit one of our digital platforms. The use of cookies is a standard practice for most businesses and organisations as it allows your computer or device to remember your preferences. You can turn off cookies in your browser settings if you do not want them to be active across any digital platform.

Our digital platforms also use Google Analytics and social media. These services currently collect unidentifiable data from users of the relevant digital products. This allows us to generate reports to help us understand digital traffic and behaviour.

When you look at our website, our Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.

13. How to contact us or make a complaint

If you would like to contact us, including to ask a question, request removal from our communications or make a complaint, we may be reached at the details below:

A:            Privacy Compliance, Women’s Resilience Centre.

E:            contact@wresilience.com.au

If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Details of how to contact the OAIC are provided on its website at www.oaic.gov.au

14. General

We may modify or amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will take reasonable steps to bring any such modifications or amendments to your attention. 

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.